logo en

brazil usa

   facebook  twitter

Rate this item
(0 votes)

You must get a special type of visa to be able to enter Brazil as a student. It’s called TEMPORARY VISA ITEM IV and it is for “students”. Here are the most common documents requested by the Brazilian Consulate to get that visa. Please, follow them carefully and never ask for a TOURIST VISA or a WORK VISA. If you don’t have a Student Visa you are not going to be able to be registered in USP system and will not be able to use any of our facilities. So, be very careful about this. In case of any doubts regarding Visa BEFORE you come to Brazil, get in touch with us.

 

Requested Documents

Here are the usually standard documents any Brazilian Embassy or Consulate may request.

  • Valid passport with minimum of six (6) months for expiring date and, at least, two blank pages;
  • Visa application form, filled up online, printed and signed;
  • 3x4 photo, according to standards;
  • Ticket (or reservation ticket) of arrival and departure from the Brazilian territory or itinerary proof issued by the transport company;
  • Valid certificate of good report (issued no longer than 90 days), referring to the last residence from the year before, with signature and stamp from the issuing authority. Documents from other countries shall be legalized at the Brazilian consulate at the issuing country;
  • Birth Certificate;
  • Original proof of enrollment from the educational institution or original letter of acceptance, specifying the period of stay (when it is not a Brazilian Federal or State University the proof of enrollment / letter of acceptance shall be authenticated by a registry office)
  • Authorization of Visa Issue (only when minor of 18 years old) and information about the representative person in Brazil;
  • Proof of payment of consular fees;
  • Health insurance which includes expenses with repatriation, at the minimum value of 30.000€.
  • Proof of subsistence means while staying in Brazil or scholarship proof or a Manifestation Act from the parents by a registry office, declaring responsibility to financially maintain its son or daughter while in Brazil, with a proof of parents economical means*;

 

 *Among the documentation accepted as proof of subsistence means there are:

  • Bank account statement;
  • Bank account balance;
  • Letter issued from the bank;
  • Credit card limit;
  • Paycheck;
  • Income tax statement.

 

Additional Documents:

  1. Students linked to a higher educational institution at the origin country to course part of the studies in Brazil (academic mobility):
  • Link proof (letter from the educational institution or enrollment) at an undergraduate or graduate program at the higher educational institution from the origin country
  1. Undergraduate students (seeking degree only):
  • Proof of High School conclusion or equivalent, correctly legalized;
  • Proof of acceptance in a “vestibular” test or an open selective process recognized by MEC. It shall not be considered as a selective process eventual mechanisms to hold a vacant position or a curriculum analysis selection;
  • Copy of the selective process´ public notice, which shall contain the minimal approval grade and evaluated subjects, and certificate of approval in the minimal demanded grades and at the selection. At the selective process the student shall demonstrate Portuguese Language proficiency as a communication, organization and thought expression tool. The Public Notice shall be published at the Union official organ and at an organ of high reach circulation press.
  1. Graduate Students:
  • Proof of conclusion of Higher Education or equivalent
  1. Students from the Students Under graduation-Partnership Program (PEC-G) or Graduation-Partnership Program (PEC-PG):
  • Proof of inclusion at the PEC-G or PEC-PG Program.

 

 How to request the visa

To be served at the consulate or embassy visa office it is essential to:

  1. Fill in the visa request form; 
  2. Schedule an appointment time and date;
  3. Bring all the documentation needed

 

1st step:

  • Fill in the visa request form and print it;
  • Keep the protocol number, which will be used in another form.
  • Attention: do NOT fill in the option “others” in the tab “main traveling objectives”. If necessary, the consular agent will make the needed alterations.

 

2nd step:

  • Do the electronic Schedule to have an appointment at the General-Consulate.
  • Use the protocol number issued in the first step at the correspondent field.
  • ATTENTION: It will only be accepted the scheduled appointments made in name of the passport owner, even if all the procedures are done by a third person/representative. 

 

3rd Step:

Attend or make yourself represented at the Consulate or Embassy, at the day and time scheduled, carrying all the requested documents, according to the claimed visa.

  • If necessary, pay the corresponding consular fee for the visa.
  • The General-Consulate does not accept visa requests by mail.
  • Please do not attend to the General-Consulate to clarify ant doubts or information requests, which shall be addressed by e-mail (contact).

 

Extension of Student Visa

First of all, the origin university shall communicate officially the International Office, which will analyze the acceptance of extension.  Whether the extension is accepted for more six months of exchange program, the student shall make official the visa extension at the Federal Police of Ribeirao Preto. The Center of Support for the Foreign Professor and Student – (CAPEE) is the University responsible organ to help with these procedures.

The requested documentation is:

  • Proof of enrollment
  • FEA-RP declaration informing the expected course duration
  • Authenticated copy of all the passport pages, including the blank ones
  • Current RNE
  • Two (2) 3x4 photos, current, colorful and with white background
  • Proof of payment at the correspondent value of R$67,00, referring to the visa extension
  • Proof of payment at the correspondent value of R$124,23, referring to the issuing of a new RNE card. 

The documents requested and the amounts of fees may have sudden changes, so it is always important to check close to your intended use of it. For further details and guidelines, contact the Embassy or Consulate of Brazil closest to your residence.

WebDisco - WebMail - Sistemas - Login - Contato